Category Archives: Sports

School Sports April 12 – 15

12 – DHS Track and Field, “A” Mini Meet, Host/Location: Monroe/North Pole**
“A” Mini Meet :
11 am – Shot Put, Long Jump, High Jump,  11 am-110m H/100m H, 4x200m Relay, 1600m, 100m, 400m, 4x800m Relay (unlimited entries per school per event and unofficial hand timing)
11am – Field Events
11am – Running Events

15 – DES  K1 Little Dribblers

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports April 4 – 5

4-5 – DHS Track and Field, TBA, Big “C” Relays, Host/Location: Anchorage/Dome
Eielson, Hutchison, Lathrop, West Valley and Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Mar 1 – 8

1 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Monroe, JV/V

6-8 – DHS Basketball, TBA, Regional Tournament, V at UAF Patty Center (Host Galena)

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Feb 25 – 28

25 – DES Little Dribblers – 3:30 – 4:20

26 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Hutchison at Delta, JV/V

27 – DES Little Dribblers – 3:30 – 4:20

28 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Monroe at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Feb 18 – 20

18 – DES Little Dribblers 3:20 – 4:20

20 -  DES Little Dribblers 3:20 – 4:20

20 – DHS Basketball, 6pm, Galena at Delta, V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Feb 14 – 15

14 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Glennallen at Delta, JV/V 1

4 – 15 – DHS Hockey  Greatland State Hockey Championship at Wasilla Sports Complex, Location: Menard

15 – DHS Basketball, 10am, Glennallen at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports and Broadcasting Feb 6 – 8

6-8 Delta Varsity Boys & Girls Basketball @ Homer Winter Carnival (schedule attached) Delta games will be broadcast on KDHS 95.5 or go to www.kdhs.info and click on “Streaming” to listen live!
Website to livestreaming:  mms://mediastream.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/06

7 DHS JV Boys Basketball w/Effie Kokrine @ Delta @ 4:30 pm

8 – DHS Basketball, TBA, Delta at Effie Kokrine, JV (Boys)

8 – DHS Hockey play-off game with Tri-Valley at 6:00 pm on Delta Ice

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

DHS School Sports ~ Feb 1 – 7

1 – DHS Hockey, 1pm, West Valley JV at Delta, Location: Delta

1 – DHS Basketball, 10am, Houston at Delta, JV/V

6-8 – DHS Basketball, TBA, Homer Winter Carnival, V

7 – DHS Hockey, TBA, Hockey Playoffs, Location: TBA

7 – DHS Basketball, 4:30pm, Effie Kokrine @ Delta, JV (Boys)

Posted in Delta High School, Sports | 2 Comments

DES Little Dribblers ~ Feb 4 & 6

Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:20 to 4:20

Registration and $15 fee required.

Posted in Delta Elementary School, Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 25, 29, 30 & 31

25 – DHS Hockey, 9am, Glennallen at Delta, Location: Delta

29 – DHS Hockey, TBA, Delta at Hutchison, Location: Dipper

30 – DHS Basketball, 6pm, Galena at Delta, V 31 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Eielson at Delta, JV/V

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 22 & 24

22 – DHS Hockey, TBA, Delta at Monroe, Location: Dipper

24 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Glennallen at Delta, Location: Delta   24 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Hutch at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Hockey, Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 16, 17 & 18

16 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Delta at Glennallen, Location: Glennallen

17 – DHS Hockey, 7pm, Delta at Houston, Location: Big Lake

18 – DHS Hockey, 12pm, Delta at Houston, Location: Big Lake  

16 – 18 DHS Basketball, TBA, Dean Cummings Sr. Inv., V
Galena, Glennallen, North Pole, Seward, Eielson, Grace, Kenai

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 9 & 10

 9 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Glennallen at Delta, Location: Delta

9 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Valdez, JV/V

10 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Monroe at Delta, Location: Delta

10 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Valdez, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Dec 20 and 21

20 – DHS Basketball, 2pm, Delta at Eielson, JV/V

21 – DHS Basketball, 12pm, North Pole at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Dec 13 and 14 Updated

13 – 14 – DHS Wrestling, TBA, ASAA State Tournament at ACS

14 – DHS Hockey, 12pm, Hutchison at Delta, Location: Delta

13 – 14 – DHS Rifle, TBA, Mid Alaska Championships at UAF (Host Hutchison)

13 – 14 – DHS Wrestling, TBA, ASAA State Tournament at ACS

13 – 14 – DHS Rifle, TBA, Mid Alaska Championships at UAF (Host Hutchison)

 

14 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Lathrop, JV/V

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Dec 7 – 13

6 – DHS Hockey – 6pm, Tri-Valley at Delta, Location: Delta

7 – DHS Rifle, 10am, Delta at West Valley, Location: UAF

7 – DHS Wrestling, TBA, Denali Conference Tournament at Glennallen

7 – DHS Hockey – 10am, Tri-Valley at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Dec 2 – 6

6 – DHS Hockey – 6pm, Tri-Valley at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Nov 23 – 29

23 – DHS Rifle, 8am, Delta at Hutchison, Location: ADF&G

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Nov 16 – 22

14-16 – DHS Volleyball, TBA, 3A Alaska State Tournament, V, @ Wasilla Sports Complex

16 – DHS Rifle, 8am, Delta at North Pole, Location: ADF&G

22 – 23 – DHS Wrestling, TBA, Lancer Smith Invitational, Location: Palmer

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

Live Streaming Volleyball Tournament & Schedule

Regional Volleyball Tournament @ Eielson Fri & Sat. Nov. 8 & 9 will be streamed live at the following address(es):

http://hhsstreamteam.com/

www.hutchisonhighschool.com

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Nov 10 – 15

14-16 – DHS Volleyball, TBA, 3A Alaska State Tournament, V, @ Wasilla Sports Complex

14 – 16 – DHS Hockey, TBA, Hutchison Tourney, Location: Dipper

15 – 16 – DHS Wrestling, Hutchison Meltdown, Location: Hutch

16 – DHS Rifle, 8am, Delta at North Pole, Location: ADF&G

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Nov 2 – 9

8-9 – DHS Volleyball, TBA, Regional Tournament @ Eielson

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Oct 26 – Nov 2

26 – DHS Volleyball, - schedule has already been posted on the DNW - Delta Tournament, V Monroe, Hutch, Galena, Glennallen, Cordova, Seward, Kotzebue

November
1-2 – DHS Volleyball, TBA, Kenny Lake Tournament, JV/V

2 – DHS Rifle, 9am, Lathrop/Tok at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

Ninth Annual Delta Invitational Volleyball Tournament ~ Oct 25 – 26

Attending Schools: Delta, Cordova, Galena, Glennallen, Hutchinson, Kotzebue, Monroe, Valdez

Round Robin Tournament: Each team will play every other team one game to 25.

Warm-up: Teams will have a five-minute (2-2-1) warm up between games.

Tournament Champions:  We will have a Green Tournament champion and a White Tournament champion.  A plaque will be awarded for each.

Awards:  Overall 10 all tournament medals & an MVP

Friday, Oct. 25
Time             Large Gym                                   Small Gym
1:30pm     Delta vs. Glennallen              Galena vs. Cordova
2:00pm     Valdez vs. Monroe                Kotzebue vs. Hutchison
2:30om     Cordova vs. Delta                  Galena vs. Monroe
3:00pm      Kotzebue vs. Valdez            Glennallen vs. Hutchison
3:30pm     Glennallen vs. Cordova       Delta vs. Kotzebue
4:00pm      Monroe vs. Hutchison       Valdez vs. Galena
4:30pm     Hutchison vs. Valdez          Cordova vs. Kotzebue
5:00pm     Galena vs. Glennallen         Monroe vs. Delta
5:30pm     Galena vs. Kotzebue            Valdez vs. Cordova
6:00pm     Delta vs. Hutchison            Glennallen vs. Monroe
6:30pm     Hutchison vs. Galena         Kotzebue vs. Glennallen
7:00pm     Cordova vs. Monroe           Valdez vs. Delta
7:30pm     Galena vs. Delta                   Glennallen vs. Valdez
8:00pm     Kotzebue vs. Monroe         Hutchison vs. Cordova
8:30pm      COACHES MEETING

Home team (listed first) will be responsible for providing a libero tracker!!!!

End of first round pool play teams seeded 1-4 will advance to the Green division. Teams seeded 5-8 will play in the White division.

Tie Breakers:  1. Head to Head   2. Points scored   3. Points scored against   4. Coin Toss

Double Elimination: Games to 25 – All Games best 2 of 3 with the (Starts at 12:00pm) Third game to 15 (no “if” game!!!)

Saturday, Oct. 26
Time                       Large Gym                             Small Gym
9:00am              #2 vs. #3 (Green)               #2 vs. #3 (White)
9:30am              #1 vs. #4 (Green)                #1 vs. #4  (White)
10:00am            #2 vs. #4 (Green)               #2 vs. #4  (White)
10:30am            #1 vs. #3 (Green)                #1 vs. #3 (White)
11:00am             #3 vs. #4 (Green)               #3 vs. #4 (white)
11:30am             #1 vs. #2 (Green)               #1 vs. #2 (White)
12:00pm            #3 vs. #4 (Green)               #3 vs. #4 (Best 2 of 3)
1:00pm              #1 vs. #2 (White)               White Championship (Best 2 of 3)
2:00pm              #1 vs. #2 (Green)              Green Championship (best 2 of 3)

*Awards to follow immediately after the last game.

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Oct 19 – 25

19 – DHS Rifle, 9am, Hutchison/Tok at Delta, Location: Delta

24 – DHS Volleyball, 6pm, Galena @ Delta, V

25 – DHS Volleyball, TBA, Delta Tournament, V
9th Annual Delta Invitational Volleyball Tournament –Participating schools include Delta, Hutchison, Cordova, Kotzebue, Galena, Monroe, Glennallen & Valdez.  If you are interested in volunteering to assist with admissions and gate monitoring, please contact Mary St. Peter at Delta High School 895-4460 or email at mst.peter@dgsd.us

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Oct 12 – 18

12 – DHS Volleyball, 11am, Delta JV @ Tok

12 – DHS Rifle, 9am, West Valley/Tok at Delta, Location: Delta

17 – DHS Volleyball, 4:30pm, Delta @ Valdez, JV/V

18 – DHS Volleyball, 4:30pm, Delta at Valdez, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

Alaska Coed Championship Soccer Tournament Schedule

POD PLAY (only games vs league opponents in the tournament were used for seeding purposes)

Pod 1
#1  CIA
#4  TriValley
#5  Wasilla Lake

Pod 2
#2   Delta
#3   Nenana
#6   Lumen Christi

Tournament Schedule

Team listed on the left is home.
TBD Oct. 9/10   TBD Pod 1   CIA  @ Wasilla Lake
Thurs. Oct. 10  5:00 PM  Pod 2   Lumen Christi  vs Delta

Fri. Oct. 11 9:00 AM Pod 1   Tri Valley vs CIA
Fri. Oct. 11 11:30 AM Pod 2   Lumen Christi vs  Nenana
Fri. Oct. 11 2:00 PM Pod 2  Tri Valley vs Wasilla Lake
Fri. Oct. 11 4:30 PM Pod 1   Nenana vs Delta

Sat. Oct. 12 9:00 AM #3 Pod 1 vs #3 Pod 2  Fifth Place
Sat. Oct. 12 11:00 AM #2 Pod 1 vs    #2 Pod 2 Third Place Sat.
Oct. 12 1:00 PM #1 Pod 1 vs #1 Pod 2  First Place

Awards after the championship game.

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Oct 5 – 11

5 – DHS Coed Soccer, 10am, Delta @ Nenana

5 – DHS Cross Country, TBA,  ASAA/First National Bank State Championships, Location: Bartlett

10 – 12 – DHS Coed Soccer, TBA, Borealis Coed Soccer Conference Championships @ Delta

11 – DHS Volleyball, 4:30pm, Delta @ Hutchison, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Oct 3 – 5

3 – DHS Volleyball, 4:30pm, Monroe @ Delta, JV/V

4 – DHS Coed Soccer, 6:30pm, Delta @ Nenana

5 – DHS Rifle, 9am, North Pole/Tok at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Sept 21 – 28

21 – DHS Coed Soccer, 11am, Wasilla @ Delta

26 – DHS Volleyball, 4:30pm, Delta @ Monroe, JV/V

27 – DHS Volleyball, 4:30pm, Delta @ Eielson, V/V

28 – DHS Cross Country – Regional Championships, Location: North Star Golf Club
12:30 pm JV Boys
1:15 pm JV Girls
2:00pm 3A Boys
2:45pm 3A Girls
3:30pm 4A Boys
4:15pm 4A Girls

28 – DHS Rifle, 8am, Delta at Lathrop, Location: TVSA

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment