Category Archives: Sports

School Sports May 27 – 28

27 – DHS Baseball, 3pm, Delta at Monroe, Location: Growden

27 – DHS Baseball, 5:30pm, Delta at Monroe, Location: Growden

28 – DHS Softball, 6pm, Delta at Eielson, Location: S. Davis 2

28 – DHS Softball, 7:45pm, Delta at Eielson, Location: S. Davis 2

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ May 23 – 28

ASAA/First National Bank State Championships Dimond High School, Anchorage
23 – DHS Track and Field, Times: 10/2:15, Field Events & Track Prelims
24 – DHS Track and Field, Times: 9/11:30, Field Events & Track Finals

24 – DHS Softball, 12pm, Monroe at Delta, Location: Delta

24 – DHS Softball, 1:45pm, Monroe at Delta (NC), Location: Delta

24 – DHS Baseball, 12pm, Lathrop at Delta, Location: Delta

24 – DHS Baseball, 2:30pm, Lathrop at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports May 19 – 22

19 – DHS Baseball, 5pm, Delta at Lathrop, Location: Arco

20 – DHS Softball, 6pm, Delta at North Pole, Location: S. Davis 2

20 – DHS Softball, 7:45pm, Delta at North Pole (NC), Location: S. Davis 2

20 – DHS Baseball, 5pm, Delta at West Valley, Location: Marlin

22 – DHS Baseball, 5pm, Cordova at Delta, Location: Delta

22 – DHS Softball, 5pm, Cordova at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports May 16 & 17

16 – DHS Track and Field, 3:00pm, Running Events/West Valley3:30pm, Field Events/West Valley

17 – DHS Track and Field 9:30am, Field Events/West Valley10:30, Track Events/West Valley Region VI Championships HOST: West Valley

17 – DHS Softball, 4pm, Hutchison at Delta, Location: Delta

17 – DHS Softball, 5:45pm, Hutchison at Delta (NC), Location: Delta

17 – DHS Baseball, 12pm, Monroe at Delta, Location: Delta

17 – DHS Baseball, 2:30pm, Monroe at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

Annual Delta-Greely Spring Wrestling Clinic ~ May 10

The annual Delta-Greely Spring Wrestling Clinic will take place this Saturday May 10th. It will be held at the high School’s small gymnasium from 9am-2pm.

We have approximately 60 wrestlers in our program this year from grades 2nd-7th.

Middles school coaches Rick Johnson and Corey Kiser have hosted this 3 week clinic and Takedown tournament to provide a feeder program that will support our school district’s middle school wrestling program.

The tournament will go from 9am – 2pm at the High School.  Bring a lunch.

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports May 12

12 – DHS Softball, 5pm, Delta at Monroe, Location: S. Davis 1

12 – DHS Softball, 6:45pm, Detla at Monroe, Location: S. Davis 1

12 – DHS Baseball, 5pm, Delta at Eielson, Location: Newby

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports May 4 – 9

6 –  DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

7 –  FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

7 – DHS Softball, 6pm, Delta at Hutchison, Location: S. Davis 4

7 – DHS Baseball, 5pm, North Pole at Delta, Location: Delta

7 – DHS Softball, 7:45pm, Delta at Hutchison, Location: S. Davis 4

8 –  DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

9 – FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

9 – DHS Softball, 5:30pm, Eielson at Delta, Location: Delta

9 – DHS Softball, 7:15pm, Eielson at Delta, Location: Delta

9 – DHS Baseball, 5pm, Eielson at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports May 2 & 3

May 2-3 – DHS Track and Field, TBA, Anchorage Invite, Host/Location: Dimond/DimondLathrop, Delta, West Valley

2 – DHS Track and Field, 3:30pm, Field Events, Host/Location: Eieslon & Lathrop/Lathrop 3 – DHS Track and Field, 12:30pm, Track Events, Host/Location: Eieslon & Lathrop/LathropDelayed start due to Chena River Run

3 – DHS Baseball, 1pm West Valley at Delta, Location: Delta

3 – DHS Baseball, 3:30pm, West Valley at Delta, Location: Delta

3 – DHS Softball, 1pm, North Pole at Delta, Location: Delta

3 – DHS Softball, 2:245pm, North Pole at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports April 29 – May 2

April:
29 – DHS Softball, 6pm Delta at Lathrop JV, Location: S.Davis 2

29 – DHS Softball, 7:45pm Delta at West Valley JV, Location: S. Davis 4

29 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

30 – FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

May:
1 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

2 – – FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports April 25 & 26

25 – DHS Track and Field, 3:30pm, Field Events, Host/Location: Lathrop/Lathrop

26 – DHS Track and Field, 11am, Track Events, Host/Location: Lathrop/Lathrop

26 – DES K1 Little Dribblers 10:00 – 12:00

26 – DHS Baseball, 12pm, Hutchison at Delta, Location: Delta

26 – DHS Baseball, 2:30pm, Hutchison at Delta, Location: Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports April 19 – 25

19 – DHS Track and Field, “B” Mini Meet”, Host/Location: North Pole/North Pole***    “B” Mini Meet =     11 am-Discus, Triple Jump, High Jump, 300m H, 4x100m Relay, 800m, 200m, 3200m, 4x400m Relay (unlimited entries per school per event and unofficial hand timing) 11 am – Field Events11 am – Running Events

22 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
1st, 2nd, 3rd grade
– Signed Registrations
– Weigh-ins
Introductions/Rules

22 – DES K1 Little Dribblers

23 – FGS Wrestling, Practic, 3:30 – 5:00
4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade
– Signed Registrations
– Weigh-ins
Introductions/Rules

24 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

25 – FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00
4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

DES & FGS Wrestling Schedules

22 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 1st, 2nd, 3rd grade – Signed Registrations – Weigh-ins Introductions/Rules

23 – FGS Wrestling, Practic, 3:30 – 5:00 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade – Signed Registrations – Weigh-ins Introductions/Rules

24 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

25 – FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

29 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

30 – FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

May Schedule

1 – DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

2 – -FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

6 –  DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

7 –  FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

8 –  DES Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade

9 – FGS Wrestling, Practice 3:30 – 5:00 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grade

10 – DES & FGS Wrestling (Everyone)  Take Down Tournament The tournament will go from 9am – 2pm at the High School.  Bring a lunch.

Posted in Delta Elementary School, Fort Greely School, Sports | Leave a comment

FGS ~ Let’s Get Ready to Wrestle

 Dear Parents,

The Delta Greely School District Community Schools Wrestling Program is excited to announce that the Delta Greely 2014 Spring Wrestling Clinic is back! Coach Kiser and Coach Johnson are hosting a fun filled three week spring wrestling clinic for all elementary / middle school age kids. This is also a FUNdraiser to help support our Fort Greely middle school wrestling team. The intent of this year’s program is to foster a Positive Mental Attitude (PMA) based on personal improvement, physical fitness, emotional maturity and mental toughness. So let’s get the kids out to release some of their spring energy and share in the excitement of cheering each other on. Parents are also invited to stay and help in the fun as you watch your child learn basic wrestling techniques and compete in the Delta Greely 2014 Spring Take-down Tournament for medals and ribbons.

- Who can participate: This is open to all boys and girls in grades 4th, 5th, 6th & 7th. Your student(s) will be divided and wrestle only within their weight classes. Please have your wrestler come ready to wrestle in sweats, t-shirt, & socks.

- Where: All practices will be held in the Fort Greely Middle School’s small gymnasium starting Monday April 23rd. Grades 4-7 practices will be held Weds 2:30 – 4:30 / Fri 3:30-5:00.

- When: This year’s clinic will last three weeks, beginning with the first practice / registration on Wednesday April 23rd, ending Saturday May 10th with a wrestling take-down tournament scheduled from 9am – 2pm.

- Cost:  There will be a $25 fee per child to go towards tournament T-shirts and awards.  All other proceeds will go to benefit the Fort Greely Middle School Wrestling Team. Registrations/fees can be dropped off at your child’s school’s front office and/or are due at the first day of practice on April 23rd. Checks should be made out to Fort Greely Middle School with WRESTLING designated in the memo.

For additional information please contact Corey Kiser at 895-9891.

Posted in Fort Greely School, Sports | Leave a comment

DES ~ Let’s Get Ready to Wrestle!!!

Dear Parents,

The Delta Greely School District Community Schools Wrestling Feeder Program is excited to announce that the Delta Greely 2014 Spring Wrestling Clinic is back! Coach Kiser and Coach Johnson are hosting a fun filled three week spring wrestling clinic for all elementary / middle school age kids. This is also a FUNdraiser to help support our middle school wrestling team. The intent of this year’s program is to foster a Positive Mental Attitude (PMA) based on personal improvement, physical fitness, emotional maturity and mental toughness. So let’s get the kids out to release some of their spring energy and share in the excitement of cheering each other on. Parents are also invited to stay and help in the fun as you watch your child learn basic wrestling techniques and compete in the Delta Greely 2014 Spring Take-down Tournament for medals and ribbons.

- Who can participate: This is open to all boys and girls in grades 1st, 2nd, 3rd. Your student(s) will be divided and wrestle only within their weight classes. Please have your wrestler come ready to wrestle in sweats, t-shirt, & socks.

- Where: All elementary wrestlers’ practices and competition will be held in the Delta High School small gymnasium. A student Bus Pass will be provided so your child can be dropped at the high school. Grades 1-3 practices will be held on Tues/Thurs 3:30pm – 5:00pm.

- When: This year’s clinic will last three weeks, beginning with the first practice / registration on Tuesday April 22nd, at 3:30pm and ending Saturday May 10th with a wrestling take-down tournament scheduled from 9am – 2pm.   – Cost:  There will be a $25 fee per child to go towards tournament T-shirts and awards.  All other proceeds will go to benefit the Fort Greely Middle School Wrestling Team. Registrations/fees can be dropped off at your child’s school’s front office and/or are due at the first day of practice on April 21st. Checks should be made out to Fort Greely Middle School with WRESTLING designated in the memo.

For additional information please contact Corey Kiser at 895-9891.

Posted in Delta Elementary School, Sports | Leave a comment

DGSD Community Schools Middle School Wrestling Feeder Program Overview

.  Fort Greely Middle School’s wrestling coaches Rick Johnson, and Corey Kiser are hosting a three week middle school wrestling feeder clinic for elementary and middle school age kids (grades 1-7).

• We anticipate 60-80 Delta Greely participants. Parent support during practices / tournament is welcomed.

• The elementary practices will be held at the Delta High School (small) Gymnasium.  The Middle school practices will be held at the Fort Greely School (small) Gymnasium.  The clinic will start April 22nd and end Saturday May 10th, culminating in a wrestling take-down tournament.

• Practices will be scheduled as follows: – Grades 1-3 Tues/Thurs. 3:30 – 5:00. – Grades 4-7 Weds 2:30- 4:30 / Fri. 3:30 – 5:00

• There will be a $25 per child fee that goes toward T-shirts and awards for the tournament.  All other proceeds will benefit the Delta Middle School Wrestling Program.

• Registrations / checks are due in at the elementary/middle school offices by April 23rd. Checks should be made out to Fort Greely School with WRESTLING designated in the memo. For additional information please contact Coach Corey Kiser at 895-9891.

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports April 12 – 15

12 – DHS Track and Field, “A” Mini Meet, Host/Location: Monroe/North Pole**
“A” Mini Meet :
11 am – Shot Put, Long Jump, High Jump,  11 am-110m H/100m H, 4x200m Relay, 1600m, 100m, 400m, 4x800m Relay (unlimited entries per school per event and unofficial hand timing)
11am – Field Events
11am – Running Events

15 – DES  K1 Little Dribblers

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports April 4 – 5

4-5 – DHS Track and Field, TBA, Big “C” Relays, Host/Location: Anchorage/Dome
Eielson, Hutchison, Lathrop, West Valley and Delta

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Mar 1 – 8

1 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Monroe, JV/V

6-8 – DHS Basketball, TBA, Regional Tournament, V at UAF Patty Center (Host Galena)

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Feb 25 – 28

25 – DES Little Dribblers – 3:30 – 4:20

26 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Hutchison at Delta, JV/V

27 – DES Little Dribblers – 3:30 – 4:20

28 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Monroe at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Feb 18 – 20

18 – DES Little Dribblers 3:20 – 4:20

20 –  DES Little Dribblers 3:20 – 4:20

20 – DHS Basketball, 6pm, Galena at Delta, V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports Feb 14 – 15

14 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Glennallen at Delta, JV/V 1

4 – 15 – DHS Hockey  Greatland State Hockey Championship at Wasilla Sports Complex, Location: Menard

15 – DHS Basketball, 10am, Glennallen at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports and Broadcasting Feb 6 – 8

6-8 Delta Varsity Boys & Girls Basketball @ Homer Winter Carnival (schedule attached) Delta games will be broadcast on KDHS 95.5 or go to www.kdhs.info and click on “Streaming” to listen live!
Website to livestreaming:  mms://mediastream.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/06

7 DHS JV Boys Basketball w/Effie Kokrine @ Delta @ 4:30 pm

8 – DHS Basketball, TBA, Delta at Effie Kokrine, JV (Boys)

8 – DHS Hockey play-off game with Tri-Valley at 6:00 pm on Delta Ice

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

DHS School Sports ~ Feb 1 – 7

1 – DHS Hockey, 1pm, West Valley JV at Delta, Location: Delta

1 – DHS Basketball, 10am, Houston at Delta, JV/V

6-8 – DHS Basketball, TBA, Homer Winter Carnival, V

7 – DHS Hockey, TBA, Hockey Playoffs, Location: TBA

7 – DHS Basketball, 4:30pm, Effie Kokrine @ Delta, JV (Boys)

Posted in Delta High School, Sports | 2 Comments

DES Little Dribblers ~ Feb 4 & 6

Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:20 to 4:20

Registration and $15 fee required.

Posted in Delta Elementary School, Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 25, 29, 30 & 31

25 – DHS Hockey, 9am, Glennallen at Delta, Location: Delta

29 – DHS Hockey, TBA, Delta at Hutchison, Location: Dipper

30 – DHS Basketball, 6pm, Galena at Delta, V 31 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Eielson at Delta, JV/V

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 22 & 24

22 – DHS Hockey, TBA, Delta at Monroe, Location: Dipper

24 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Glennallen at Delta, Location: Delta   24 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Hutch at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Hockey, Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 16, 17 & 18

16 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Delta at Glennallen, Location: Glennallen

17 – DHS Hockey, 7pm, Delta at Houston, Location: Big Lake

18 – DHS Hockey, 12pm, Delta at Houston, Location: Big Lake  

16 – 18 DHS Basketball, TBA, Dean Cummings Sr. Inv., V
Galena, Glennallen, North Pole, Seward, Eielson, Grace, Kenai

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Jan 9 & 10

 9 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Glennallen at Delta, Location: Delta

9 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Valdez, JV/V

10 – DHS Hockey, 6pm, Monroe at Delta, Location: Delta

10 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Valdez, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Dec 20 and 21

20 – DHS Basketball, 2pm, Delta at Eielson, JV/V

21 – DHS Basketball, 12pm, North Pole at Delta, JV/V

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

School Sports ~ Dec 13 and 14 Updated

13 – 14 – DHS Wrestling, TBA, ASAA State Tournament at ACS

14 – DHS Hockey, 12pm, Hutchison at Delta, Location: Delta

13 – 14 – DHS Rifle, TBA, Mid Alaska Championships at UAF (Host Hutchison)

13 – 14 – DHS Wrestling, TBA, ASAA State Tournament at ACS

13 – 14 – DHS Rifle, TBA, Mid Alaska Championships at UAF (Host Hutchison)

 

14 – DHS Basketball, 3pm, Delta at Lathrop, JV/V

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment